norman-waterhouse

Minimising your incisions and scars

Posted on February 4, 2009

For any woman considering breast enlargement, the obvious attraction is achieving a beautiful natural shape and a feeling of confidence in her body. As well as looking great in lingerie, a cocktail dress and a bikini, it is also important to be confident naked! This means that any scar resulting from surgery should be small, discrete and as “invisible” as possible.

No matter what technique is used, some form of scar is inevitable. The size, position and quality of the scar are determined by many different factors. There are a number of options available for placing the incision, including:

  • The infra-mammary scar – The commonest technique, involving an incision at the base of the breast. The horizontal incision is usually about 5cm in length.
  • The peri-areolar scar – This incision has become much more popular in recent years. It is contained within the lower half of the darker skin of the areola (the pink or brown circular area around the nipple)
  • The axillary (armpit) scar – This approach places a scar in a natural crease in the skin within the armpit area. In most cases, the scar heals very well and has the obvious advantage of avoiding any scar on the breast.
  • The peri-umbilical (belly button) incision – A scar around the belly button for breast enlargement has mostly been used in the United States. It has the advantages of avoiding any scar on the breast but has some significant “downsides”.

What’s your best option?

Each of the above has advantages and disadvantages. Which one is best for you? Tell MBreast expert Norman Waterhouse about your size, skin type and the size of implants that you want, so he can help you decide. Would you like to share your concerns about scarring? Norman can tell you what to expect, and will provide as much information as possible to reassure you of the options availiable to you.

Alternatively, you can speak to someone at the MyBreast office by calling 0843 636 8901.

51 Comments

KAREN BRADSHAW

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I suffer with keloids, am I still able to have a breast enlargement?

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Karen, this is always a tricky question since if you know you have a history of keloid scarring, there is a distinct possibility that if you were to have a breast enlargement you may suffer from a keloid with the inevitable scar that would be produced. It really depends on whether you always produce a keloid or whether you have keloids in certain places and after certain procedures, since some areas of the body are more sensitive than others. The other option is to consider having a breast enlargement through an incision around the nipple where keloid scars are less likely- although this is by no means certain. If you really could not deal with the possibility of a thick red scar, it may be best for you not to consider breast enlargement.

Sabrina

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I am Afro Caribbean, how will the scarring from the uplift look if the lollipop/ anchor incision is made as I am aware dark skin heals somewhat differently from light skin, I could be wrong of course, is there anything specifically that I could do to reduce scarring ?\n\nThank you for your time,\nSabrina Freeman.

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Sabrina, there is sometimes an issue with Afro Caribbean skin (and for that matter very pale celtic skin and south east-asian skin) in that there can be a higher incidence of scarring. This may vary from a slightly redder, thicker scar through to a true keloid. However, it is very important to know that not all Afro Caribbean’s form keloids and indeed they are relatively rare. You can predict to some extent whether this will happen to you depending of whether you have any other surgical scars and to see how they behaved. After surgery there are a number of things you can do to reduce scarring including the use of a silicon scar remodeling gel such as Heal gel or Dermatix. There is also the possibility of using the local steroid injections. However, you should discuss this very carefully with your surgeon in order to make a decision.

shella

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I need to find out how much it costs for a breast reduction if am 38d please.

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Shella, thank you for your interest in a breast reduction. If you call the company we would be very happy to advice you regarding all aspects of breast reduction.

stephanie

1st April 2015, 12:00am

hi norman,
im 5.7", dark brown skinned and im looking to get 510cc implant im currently a 32d/e deflated and dropped, id actually say im a B (approx) im wanting to maybe an 32E/F, my surgeon advised me to go for low profile, i wanted high but was advise low to get fuller breasts, which wat is best way to insert the implants.....

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Stephanie, it is difficult to know how to advice you regarding your question. I am slightly surprised that you seem to know what size of implant you would like to have placed as this decision often depends on many factors including the width of your breast, the amount of breast tissue you have and the condition of your existing implants. As you are only 5”7 these certainly look as though they are going to be very large and unfortunately over time this will stretch your skin even more. Rather than go for such a large implant you might consider a smaller implant with a breast lift. However, if you are really only comfortable with E/F size breasts that brings within a number of difficult decisions regarding the shape and the characteristics of the implant. You would really need to be carefully assessed by an expert in breast surgery to understand all the issues involved and we would be happy to see you for a consultation at MyBreast to discuss these things. Thank you.

Michelle Anthony

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi, im thinking about having a breast uplift, im 35 yrs old and after having three children i dnt feel comfortable with my breasts anymore, they have lost there fullness on top and have started going south. My bra size is 30E so i dont particulaly want to go bigger just an uplift really, what would you suggest is the best option for me and what scarring would there be also are you able to give me a rough price of the costs involved please. Thankyou.
Look forward to your response.
Michelle

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Michelle, it sounds as though you have plenty of breast issue if you current bra size is 30E. A mastopexy or breast uplift would probably be a good procedure for you and it may even be that the breast would be a better shape if it was a little smaller as well. The scars for a mastopexy depend on the size of the breast. They can be around the nipple and down to the base of the breast or sometimes an extra transfer scar is needed underneath. The details of this are evident on the website. In order to determine the best option for you and the scarring you really would need to be seen personally by a surgeon to discuss all of these issues in detail. We would be very happy to see you at MyBreast if you wished to attend for a consultation.

Thandie Simbule

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Being a woman of color my worst fear is keloid scarring post breast surgery, can steps be taken to avoid this?

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Thandie, we completely understand that there is an issue with certain skin types being more prone to keloid scarring after surgery. This is a recognised risk with Afro Caribbean skin but also with very pale Celtic skin and sometimes with South-East Asian skin. If you have a pre-determined tendency to form keloids then they may happen no matter what preventative steps are taken. There is some evidence that if you are likely to develop a keloid scar, injecting a local steroid into the area at the time of surgery can be helpful. One of the most important predictive elements however is to know whether you have developed keloid before in other surgical areas. We would be happy to advise you in detail if you attend a consultation.

Elizabeth Smiley

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hello, I am considering a breast lift with implants I'm only 18, I know you may say that my body hasn't developed fully, but my breasts are really droopy. I get teased a lot especially by older women such as aunts, mother etc that how comes my breasts are droopy and I haven't had kids yet. Their breasts are more perky than mine. And it's worrying as I'm only 18. I wear a size 34C regarding to Victoria Secrets. A 34D- regarding to LaSenza. I'm worried that I will have a lot of scars regarding the procedures I have to undertake. I was considering just having a breast implant to reduce the scar, but my breats will be too big for my liking probably turn into an E cup, as I'm already a curvy girl. I am black but with a dark caramel skin. So the scar will definitely show. So I'm really stuck with my options. Any advise?

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Elizabeth, You are right in that there is a difficult balance of options. You are a little unlucky to have droopy breasts at 18, but it certainly can happen. A mastopexy /uplift will result in scars and there is a risk of them being thick and raised as you have a darker skin. You are right not to think about an implant as usually, as you say, you may end up with implants that are too large for your frame.
I suggest you see a surgeon at a consultation to discuss the options. You might be a candidate for augmentation using fat injections.

lauren

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi, I am currently a 38g and because of my size at just 18 years, my breasts have sagged which is causing a big problem with my confidence. I would like to know how much it would cost for a breast uplift and maybe a reduction to size d/e cup. i am quite happy with my breasts when they are in a bra, in terms of the size but they are currently causing back pains, which is the reason for my reduction. \nI would also like to know whether you think i will have troubles with scarring, i have quite fair skin and haven't had any prior operations to go by.

Many thanks
Lauren

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Lauren,
You have symptoms frequently experienced with large breasts and back pain is a much cited reason for a breast reduction.
Fair skin can often produce rather red scars although it is not inevitable. Most scars will settle over a period of 18 months to 2 years and there are ways of improving the scars during the healing phase. The MyBreast surgeon will explain all these issues in detail. I hope that's helpful

Claire

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I have a complex PMH: I contracted Necrotising Fasciitis in 11/03 affecting my left arm & foot, following which I have undergone multiple cosmetic reconstructions. I am now fit & well with residual pain well controlled by transdermal Fentanyl & am a non-smoker.

I am a 34-36 G cup and am thinking about breast reduction surgery.

Due to my PMH - would you consider me a good candidant for private healthcare? Or is my only option the NHS due to my PMH?

Regards

Claire Saville

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Claire,
If you are well and stable, there is no reason why you should not have breast reduction in the private sector. All our surgeons are highly qualified and understand the issues about operating on patients with other medical problems.
You may be at a slightly higher risk of developing thrombo embolic complications ( blood clots ) after surgery and to prevent this, may require anticoagulant therapy for a few days ( blood thinners). This may have an impact on the cost of your procedure.
I hope this is helpful.

robina mckinven

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I have deep lines on the skin between my breasts. When i was younger, i sunbathed a lot. I probably have some excess skin in the breast area which i think needs removing. Can you tell me about the procedure to get rid of it. i am a young 60 year old!

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Thank you for enquiring about your skin lines. From your description of sun bathing in times gone by it sounds like your skin is showing some of the effects of sun damage, thinning and lack of elasticity. It is difficult to improve upon this and may involve both non-surgical and surgical strategies. Good skin care may help and occasionally non-invasive treatments like radio frequency, thermage, and possibly less invasive lasers can help with texture. Occasionally a breast lift with or without an implant can improve the tension of the skin but this must be assessed with caution because surgery may not always be the solution. I suggest you book an appointment to see one of our surgeons for a consultation and advice about the matter.

Emma

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Is it possible to have breast reduction under local anaesthetic as my main concern is having a general?

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Emma,
It is possible to have a breast reduction under local anaesthetic, but it is not commonly carried out. If the breasts are extremely large, it can be difficult to inject enough local anaesthetic to be effective. More commonly, the procedure can be performed under local anaesthetic and sedation. However, there is an argument that this is no safer than a general anaesthetic.
The real question is why you are so worried about a general anaesthetic? If you have no significant history of drug allergy either for you or your family, and are basically healthy, a general anaesthetic should not represent a significant risk. Perhaps it would be helpful to talk to an anaesthetist about the risk involved to help you decide whether this is an impossible option?

Paula

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I am 55 with breast size 34G, my breasts have become heavy and droopy over the last few years and are causing me increasing discomfort. I have frequent neck and shoulder pain and problems with the skin underneath my breasts. I would love a reduction but worry about the risks. I have had high blood pressure since early forties which is controlled with drugs. During my first pregnancy i had a dvt and eclampsia with my second. I have had two surgeries in the last 5 years for a frozen shoulder and small tumor in the roof of my mouth, my blood pressure was a bit problematic but I recovered well. I worry about the risk of further health problems as a result of invasive surgery and will my breasts be smaller but still saggy, how is it done?

Patrick Mallucci

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi There,
Thank you for your enquiry about breast reduction. Your past medical history is significant, however, if your blood pressure is well controlled on medication this should not really be an issue. I would suggest that if you decide you would like to go for surgery then you should make sure with your GP and your anaesthetist that all your medications are optimised prior to proceeding with surgery. Ultimately, your desire for surgery will depend on how symptomatic you are from your heavy breasts.

Emma Barnes

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I am 31 and have always been self conscious of my small breasts. However, I also don't like the idea of having large breasts or fake looking breasts as I would only wish to have 'normal sized' breasts. Is it possible to have a breast enlargement that is only subtle and would not make me look as though I have 2 large melons stuck to my chest? I am an A/B cup would only wish to go up a size or two.

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Emma,
It is important to say that normally, surgeons have to guide patients to have smaller breast sizes than they would wish in order for the breasts to be natural in appearance and fit the body. Shape is actually more important than volume and getting this right means taking quite a few measurements of the existing breast height and width and also noting the size of the thorax (chest and ribs) and any asymmetries.
Predicting cup size can be quite difficult, but these assessments usually allow the best shape to be achieved for any individual body.
As you say you are petite and slim, you are likely to need the implants placed under the muscle. Surgeons and patients need to understand that choosing the best size and shape of the breast, involves many factors being taken into account. Usually you will have the opportunity to 'trial' an implant in a bra during a consultation to see what sort of projection is anticipated.
I hope that’s helpful
Norman

Charlottw

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi,

I am 28, size 10 and a 32G bra size. My weight has fluctuated over the years and left my breasts a bit flat and droopy. My fiancé hasn't seen me naked in over 2yrs and it has really damaged our love life and i have cancelled wedding arrangements time after time. I have pains in my back and neck and am unable to wear the clothes I like, and if I do not wear a bra my boobs rest on my stomach when I sit down or get trapped under my armpits when I am in bed.

I would like a breast lift or possible reduction, but they really only need to be lifted by around 1 1/2 - 2 inches, I'd be more than happy with this!

What tequnique would be most beneficial with minimum scarring?

At this age I want to enjoy life but I am really worried about scarring. Regardless though, I do not worry about my body and shy away from intimacy for the rest of my life. It's making my life extremely hard.

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Charlotte,
Thank you for your comments. It sounds as though you are suffering from many of the problems that affect girls with very large breasts. You are only a size 10 but with a 32 G bra size you have many of the symptoms associated with large breasts with back and neck pain, and the sheer size of your breasts means that they rest on your stomach or in your armpits when you move around.

You seem to have all the symptoms and signs of someone who would benefit enormously from a breast reduction, and therefore I am a little confused when you think that they only need to be lifted by 1 1/2 to 2 inches. The amount that the breast needs to be lifted obviously depends on each individual and is determined after careful measurements.

At a consultation you would get the opportunity to see in a mirror where the new nipple and the new breast would be sited, which is appropriate for your body. I have a feeling, however, that it may be a little more than you think. There are a number of different techniques for breast scarring but with 32 G cup breasts I think you would almost certainly require a scar around the areola, and then with an inverted T pattern with a vertical and a horizontal component. The vast majority of women who experience the problems you do as a result of large breasts, think that the scars are a very acceptable trade-off for the improvement in function and appearance.'
Norman

Joanne Jayes

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I wanted to know if it is possible to have my breasts reduced in size using liposuction, even though my breasts are very heavy and have no elasticity anymore. ( I know that liposuction can be used as a method of breast reduction ).Will it mean that my breasts will be even more saggy if liposuction is used and will the breasts be wrinkly too? I am 45, my breasts are very heavy. I really do not want to have surgery and, to be honest, I don' t mind the fact that my breasts will be quite saggy as long as they will not be completely wrinkly and go southwards to the point of no return!! I am desperate to have liposuction.It is not for vanity reasons that I want a breast reduction but because of discomfort. I was recommended to MyBreast by a friend.
Regards. Joanne Jayes.

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Joanne,
Liposuction is a frequently used technique for breast reduction. Often, it is used in combination with a breast reduction, particularly for the breast tissue at the lateral edge of the breast going up into the armpit. You certainly can have a reduction using liposuction alone. As you say, the difficulty is that with no skin removal, there may be some excess skin remaining. For this reason, liposuction alone is usually used for reducing breasts in young women in their teens and twenties.
On the other hand, post menopause, the breast tissue often becomes fattier and can more easily be removed with liposuction. You have already understood the problem. Yes, breast reduction with liposuction works but it may empty the breast and leave it with excess skin afterwards.

Monique

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi there,
I am 36 and have suffered with large breasts since my late teens. They are now a 34k and I have been wanting to have a reduction for about 15 years. They keep on growing! So whenever I lose weight it never comes off my breasts but it is the first place it goes when I put on weight. They are very full and not droopy but so very heavy.
I am concerned that if I have a breast reduction and subsequently get pregnant, that the pregnancy would have an adverse effect on the composition of the breast tissue. Also, if they grow with a pregnancy, the effect on the surgery scars.
Ideally I would liked to have children before now, hence my delay in going forward with the surgery but it has not happened for me yet. I don't know whether to just do it and risk any complications or to wait.
Any help would be very appreciated
Thank you, Monique

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Monique,
It certainly sounds as though you have been an excellent candidate for a breast reduction for some years. You exhibit all the problems of living with heavy breasts and may well suffer from back and shoulder pain.
I understand the dilemma as there is no doubt that if you have a breast reduction and then become pregnant; your breasts will almost certainly increase in size. It is unlikely however that they will grow back to a 'k' cup.
Equally if you become pregnant before having a breast reduction, your breasts are going to be even larger than they are now.
I suggest you have a consultation with a surgeon to discuss all these issues which may be helpful. You may want to bring a friend to the consultation, to help discuss the pros and cons of surgery later.
I hope this is helpful.

suzanne

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I am 37 and a 34f and am really interested in a breast lift I have lost weight and now have lack of volume I would really like minimal scaring as my skin is so pale all scares stand out a lot , is there such a thing as a doughnut procedure where you only have a scar around the areola as I am not keen on the scar from the nipple down please help.

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Suzanne,
There is a' doughnut' procedure which limits the scars to the periareolar area ( around the perimeter of the areola). However, you sound as though with an F cup, you may need quite a significant lift and it is possible the doughnut technique may not be appropriate. A consultation would be necessary to advise you either way.
Regards
Norman Waterhouse

Sally

1st April 2015, 12:00am

I have lost nearly 7 stone and I used to be a 40E now I am a 34D but my breasts are saggy stretch marked and ugly. I would really love to have a breast lift but I am nervous that as I have so many stretch marks I will scar badly. Also I'm a carpenter and worry about the amount of time I would need to take off work.

Patrick Mallucci

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Sally,
'Firstly well done on losing the weight! It is often the case that breasts become droopy in this situation. Unfortunately there is no other way of carrying out a breast lift other than by the standard breast lift scars. In the majority of cases this is very beneficial and well worthwhile. The presence of stretch marks does not make it more likely that you will scar badly. With regard to time off work as a carpenter, you would need to wait probably 2 weeks or until your wounds have healed before returning to a physical job. I would imagine for someone who has such a physical job this would be a very beneficial procedure and would help with comfort and posture.'

Sarah

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi,
I am 20, size 14 and my boobs are 34JJ/32K. I feel they are far too big for my body, and I've had trouble with strangers shouting insults when I walk down the street. They're really heavy and my bras cause me pain after a while. I freqently get skin infections on them from wearing a sports bra, so this means I exercise less than I would. I also occasionally end up with red raw skin under my breast on the crease where it joins the rest of my body. It's almost impossible to buy any tops or dresses in a normal clothes shop, so I either wear unfashionable baggy tops or spend lots of money on my clothes. Does this make me suitable for breast reduction surgery and what kind of size should I go down to? I'm not sure if the benefits would outweigh the risks or if I should wait a few years.
Thanks, Sarah

farah

1st April 2015, 12:00am

hi i was wondering if getting a breast enlargement was a good idea for me? i have been thinking about this for a while, am 19 years old, to be honest i have been very self conscience about my breasts they are very small and droopy. i wear a 32b and no matter what i do it doesnt grow. i have also lost a lot of weight, which made my breasts look even worse and full of stretch marks, i dont want implants that make them look massive and fake but rather natural and not too big but i just read that because of my age i might need further surgery in the future??

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Farah,
Thank you for your comment which brings up an interesting point. It sounds as though you might be a very good candidate for breast augmentation although as you say that your breasts are droopy and that you have lost weight it may be that you would even need a mastopexy or a breast lift. At the very young age of 19 this gives you quite a lot to consider in terms of having some extra scars around the nipple and from the nipple down to the base of the breast. It may be of course that an implant and particularly an anatomical implant might be enough. You are also right that this is not about making your breasts large and we are much more interested in shape rather than size.

The last point however is absolutely crucial. You are quite right that at the age of 19 and having droopy empty breasts if you were to have surgery now you would almost certainly need some form of surgery at some point in your life. It is completely unknown whether you will have children and how many children and whether you will breast feed them. Equally your weight may change significantly over the next 20 to 25 years. All of these things will affect the natural progression of your breast size and shape and the implant will have relatively little impact on this. Equally although we now have confidence that implants last for at least 15 and maybe 20 years, at the age of 19 it is still highly likely that you would require some further surgery at some point.

You raise a lot of interesting questions and for you personally I do think it is important that you have a full and thorough consultation about all the options before you decide how to proceed.
I hope this is helpful.

pamela holden

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Hi, I've been considering a breast augmentation for about a year now as I have recently lost almost 7 st going from 21 st to 14st. I'm 28 yrs old 5'7 with 2 children aged 10 and 6 so I'm pretty confident that I am not going to have any more children. My breasts have sagged a little and so much excess skin at the top I can't bear to look at myself naked and I really am now at the point where I need to do something about it. Obviously I need a consultation but not sure who is best to go to. As the top half of me is so slim now in comparison to the bottom half of me I wonder if fat transfer would be more suitable than an implant but still give the desired.look? Also I smoke 1-4 cigs a day, I've read that ideally I should cut this out whilst healing? Is there actual truth behind this or is it still the smoking kills msg we've lived by for yrs? How does it affect the surgery? . Sorry to ask so many questions I don't know anyone that has had the surgery!

Norman Waterhouse

1st April 2015, 12:00am

Dear Pamela,

Thank you for your comment. The interesting thing about your history is that having lost so much weight there will undoubtedly be quite a large amount of skin as you describe. This would take quite a lot to fill it up with fat and fat augmentation tends to be less helpful when a large volume is required as the amount of fat that would take as a graft is much less reliable.

I think that you would almost certainly need an implant but from the history there is a very good chance you might need a breast lift (mastopexy) as well in order to tailor the extra skin.

Finally I am afraid that with any form or reduction or mastopexy in particular, cigarette smoking is particularly harmful in the post-operative period and is certainly completely contraindicated if you are considering fat transfer. This is because the fat requires to take as a graft and this depends on the integrity of small blood vessels that often become constricted if you smoke.

Julie

10th July 2015, 12:00am

Hi, I'm 48 years old, I'm 5ft and my bra size is 34DD/E. For most of my life I have been unhappy with my breasts. I have been married for 20 years and I still won't let my husband see me naked. I can't not ever wear a bra, I feel embarrassed in a costume and basically feel disgusted when I look at mt breasts. I would love to wear nice stroppy tops/ dresses etc and feel good and confident about myself. Am I too old now though to get a breast reduction?

Caroline

24th July 2015, 12:00am

Hi, I am currently a 34-36G. I am looking for a breast uplift as due to weight loss, my breasts are beginning to sag and have excess skin. It is really affecting my self confidence. I am worried about how much scarring I will be left with after surgery, I am fairly paled skin. Although I experience slight back pain, I am very happy with size of my breasts and ideally would not like them smaller. What would your advice be?

Som

24th October 2015, 12:00am

Hi,
I am 27 years old, wear size 8/10 (about 59kg) and my breasts are 28GG. I have been considering breast reduction for a number of years now. I don't feel comfortable in my own skin and feel that my breasts are too large for my frame. My bra straps always dig in to my shoulder blades and over the last few years I have felt my posture change in that my shoulders hunch over a lot more. I am also experiencing back pain and migraines.
I am very self conscious about my breasts and never wear anything that shows even a hint of breast and I feel this is really affecting my quality of life as I don't always fit into or look good in the clothes I want to wear. I have looked into MicroLipo breast reduction and the Circumareolar reduction but am unsure whether these would be good options for me? I would generally like to avoid scarring. Would either of these procedures be a good option? I would ideally like to be a D cup but am not sure if this would be too drastic of a change or if in fact possible with the above methods.
Thank you.
Som

Laura

30th August 2016, 12:00am

Hi, I have requested a call back, and will await this. However, my general question is... will my breasts grow again after bearing a child? I want a reduction as I am a 30F, I want to be a 30B (or maybe 30C, depending on what this size actually represents, as this is hard to judge). Will I be able to have a second reduction/ or uplift in the future when I'm in my 40/50's?

Marianne

11th September 2016, 12:00am

Can you advise, after a consultation (and given the go ahead), how quickly can the procedure be carried out? Thank you.

safia Dewji

24th January 2017, 12:00am

I am fairly large breasted and I would absolutely love to have a reduction - my only concern is if i can breast feed after? I havent had any kids yet and i want to be able to breast feed

Elaine

28th May 2017, 12:00am

Hi I take warfarin fir paroxysmal AF my consultant has now discharged me as my symptoms are occasional now, he says there's no reason I can't have cosmetic surgery if I come off the warfarin sometime before the surgery.
Would you be able to perform a breast reduction and up lift for mr